Menu

Home
YEAR 11 CELEBRATE GCSE RESULTS

YEAR 11 CELEBRATE GCSE RESULTS

 

Joshua Baker , is an exceptionally gifted mathematician and took his Maths GCSE three years ago when in Year 8 where he achieved an A*.  Last week, he collected his A Level results in Maths and Further Maths and achieved A* grades in both subjects.  Today he is celebrating a clean sweep of Grade 9s and A*s in all his GCSE subjects:  English Literature (Grade 9), English Language (Grade 9); with seven A*s in Further Additional Science, Additional Science, Core Science, History, French, Spanish and RE.  

 

“Securing top grades in all his GCSEs and A Levels in the same year is quite simply outstanding!  Joshua is an extraordinarily gifted young man and fully deserves his success.” said David Millar, Executive Principal.

Chair of Governors, Kevin Dewey and David Millar, Executive Principal congratulating Joshua on his outstanding results

Chair of Governors, Kevin Dewey and David Millar, Executive Principal congratulating Joshua on his outstanding results

Yasmin McColl-Benzerari from Blackheath is the top achieving girl at the Academy having secured top grades in all her subjects: Grade 9 in English Literature; Grade 8 in English Language and Grade 7 in Maths; four A* Grades in Further Additional Science, Additional Science, Geography and RE; three A grades for Core Science, Art and Music and a B in French.

'Top Girl' Yasmin McColl-Benzerari with Kevin Dewey and David Millar

‘Top Girl’ Yasmin McColl-Benzerari with Kevin Dewey and David Millar

Overall the Academy’s initial analysis show a number of subjects have performed very strongly.  Almost a quarter of the 264 students in the year group secured top grades in English; Science has improved its performance overall with more students securing top grades. Students have excelled in RE  and there is more strong performances in Spanish, PE and Sociology.

 

“I would like to congratulate all students on their achievements. These results reflect five years of hard work and determination.  I would like to say an enormous thank you to the staff for going the extra mile in supporting all our students.  We are delighted that the majority of students will be remaining with us for their Post 16 studies in Arden and we look forward to continuing our partnership.

 

With 264 students in the year group there are many individual success stories to celebrate.  Here are just some of the top achievers within each of the Academy’s Small Schools:

 

In Ashdown School Samanta Eida from Plumstead is the top achieving girl and Liem Meo-Tran from Eltham the top achieving boy.

Samanta

Samanta achieved Grade 7 in English Literature, English Language and Maths; four A*s in Additional Science, Geography, Business Studies and RE; A Grades in Core Science and Art and a B in French.

 

Kat & Liem

Liem achieved Grade 8 in Maths, Grade 7 in English Literature and English Language,; A grades in Core and Additional Sciences; B grades in Geography, Sociology and Computer Science and C in RE and Business Studies.

David Majekodunmi

Sherwood Head Boy David Majekodunmi was celebrating having secured top grades in all his GCSEs:  Grade 9 in English Literature, Grade 7 in Maths, Grade 6 in English Language, A for Additional Science, three Bs for Computer Science, Business Studies and RE and C grades in Core Science and History.

Esther & Steffan

Esther Agunbiade, who is partially sighted, is the top achieving girl in Sherwood School with Grade 8 in English Literature, Grade 7 in English Language, Grade 6 in Maths, A* in RE, Distinction* in Health & Social Care; A grades in Sociology and Additional Science, B in Core Science and History.

 

Molly & George Turner

Delamere School twins Molly and George Turner from Sidcup not only share the same birthday but also secured top grades (9, 8 and A) for English Literature, English and Additional Science. In Maths, Molly achieved a Grade 8 with George gaining Grade 7.  In other subjects their grades were very similar, overall Molly was awarded  A Grades in Geography, RE, PE and Further Additional Science; B grades in Core Science and Business Studies. George secured A grades in Core Science with B grades in History and RE.

Individually Joshua Baker and Yasmin McColl-Benzerari were the overall top Delamere achievers.

 

Also celebrating their results were:

Adam Holman

Adam Holman who achieved top grades across all subjects and will be joining Arden to study Government & Politics, History & Sociology.

IMG_5484

Jonathan Rogers and Lacey Bonacci were thrilled with their raft of Grade 9s, A*s, A & B grades for all their subjects.

Megan, Molly & Yasmin

Molly Cook and Megan Lawley were celebrating their outstanding results with Yasmin McColl-Benzerari.  Molly intends to join Arden Sixth Form, Molly will be taking Equine Studies at Hadlow College and Yasmin will be joining the Brit School to follow her passion in music.

Caitlin Wright’s Mum was ‘super-proud’ of her daughter’s achievements – top grades across the board: Grade 7 for English Literature, 8 in Maths and English Language, A* for Further Additional Science, A in Geography, RE, Sociology and Science and a B in Art.  ‘I knew she could do it, she just didn’t know it herself!’

Daniela

Daniela Davis was over the moon with her Grade 7s for English Literature, English Language and Maths; with A and B grades in her other subjects.  She has signed up to join Arden Sixth Form to study English, Psychology and Biology

I am delighted with both the GCSE and A Level results this year with strong performances and improved grades in many subjects. For those who are joining Arden, Sixth Form we will look to build on their success”  said David Millar.