Menu

Home
Arden – Sixth Form
Examination Results

Examination Results

The Academy is delighted to report an increase in the overall performance of Year 13 for 2017.

 

Initial headline figures show that the overall pass rate increased to 99% (98% in 2016) and the percentage of students achieving top A*-C grades increased to 77% (70% in 2016). Maths, Economics, Sociology and Psychology were the top performing subjects at A Level. Vocational subjects also performed exceptionally well with the average grade across the cohort improving to Distinction* minus.

 

Executive Principal, David Millar said: “I would like to congratulate our students and staff on their achievements.  This is the culmination of two years and in many cases, seven years of partnership, hard work and dedication.  I would particularly like to thank the entire Arden staff team for their relentless commitment to our students. Our students and teachers have risen to the challenge of the demanding new specifications and we are delighted with their achievements.  Particularly pleasing are our significant improvements in vocational subjects this year, with an average grade per entry of a Distinction *-.  I wish all the students the very best in the next phases of their learning and lives”

 

Amongst the year group, there were very many individual success stories:

 

Yuliia Tereshchuk

Yuliia Tereshchuk had to learn English when she joined the Academy from the Ukraine in Year 10. Yuliia is one of the top achieving students in the year group with A* grades  in Maths and Further Maths, A grade in Russian and a C grade in Government Politics. Yuliia will go on to read Mathematics and Economics at LSE.

 

Veronika, Prapti & Georgiana

Veronika Todorova from Bexleyheath was thrilled to achieve A grades in Government & Politics and Business, B in Sociology and C in Russian which secured her apprenticeship with Conran Estates in Greenwich.

 

Prapti Bhandari from Welling achieved BBC in Economics, Sociology and Government & Politics and is looking forward to studying Economics at Leicester University.  

 

Georgiana Clopotel from Plumstead was thrilled with her three A grades in Psychology, Sociology and Economics and will be studying Forensics at Coventry.

 

Ayoob

Ayoob Khan from Bexley loves sport and was delighted with his A grades in Physical Education and Economics and C in Biology which secured his offer of a place at Brighton University to study Sports Science.

 

Mia & Maria

Friends Mia Murray and Maria Kent were over the moon with their achievements, they both studied Psychology, Sociology & Media.  Mia achieved BBB and Maria BBC.  They are now considering an apprenticeship whilst Maria achieved BBC in the same subjects and has a number of apprenticeship interviews arranged.

 

Ayse & Melisa Topcu

Identical twins Ayse and Melisa Topcu from Lee were celebrating their results:  Ayse achieved A grades in Geography & Biology and a B in Chemistry whilst Melisa achieved an A in Psychology, B in Fine Art and C in Biology.  They will be heading off in different directions to continue their studies at university where Melisa will study 2D animation at Hertfordshire and Ayse will be reading at sciences at a different university.

 

Ben & Luke

Twin brothers Ben and Luke Gillam from Eltham not only share the same birthday but also secured the same grade for their History A Level both achieving a B.  They also both studied Geography where Luke achieved a B and Ben a C Grade.  Ben will be studying History at Chester whilst Luke will read Management with Economics at Goldsmiths.

 

Marianna Keating from Eltham who was 18 last week achieved Distinction in Sport Science, Photography and Sociology.  

 

A number of our students achieved top grades in vocational subjects with Temilade Afolabi, Lucy Cook, Danielle Dinnadge, Kiran Shand, April Smith, Jadie Taylor and Jack Grigsby all achieving an incredible triple Distinction* in their chosen subjects.

 

All of the following students achieved a Distinction* in Health and Social Care in one year!

These students also all secured places on their chosen courses at the top ‘Russell Group’ universities.

 

Ayomide Agunloye (Birmingham University – Nursing)

Helina Ageyi (Birmingham University – Nursing)

Sheikmatu Bangura (Kings College London – Nursing)

Patricia Ojih (Kings College London – Nursing)

Mercy Satoye (Kings College London – Nursing)

 

Some of our students will be celebrating their 18th birthday over the coming days and their achievements mean the celebrations can begin! Pardeep Kaur from Abbey Wood achieved Distinction* in Health & Social Care and A in Panjabi; Billy McCann achieved a B in Business, C in Law and D in Geography; Sofia MacKenzie-Arrospide achieved B in Photography and C for Spanish and Media.

 

Joshua Baker

It wasn’t just 18 year olds collecting their results! 16 year old, Year 11 Delamere student Joshua Baker from Woolwich is an exceptionally gifted mathematician and took his A Levels two years early, achieving A* in both Maths and Further Maths.  Joshua will be continuing his studies at the Academy where he will be taking a STEP paper in Mathematics in preparation to read Maths at an elite London university.  

 

D'Mar

A number of Year 12 students collected their AS results and D’Mar Parker was very pleased with his C grades which mean he’s on track to follow his dream to secure a university place next year and follow a career in Law.  

 

Head of Sixth Form, Norman Doyle said: “We will remember the class of 2017 with great pride. For the second year running our Year 13 students have made fantastic progress which sees them heading off to read a plethora of undergraduate courses across the length and breadth of the UK. We wish them all the best as they embark on their adventure. “


PERFORMANCE TABLES
Click here to access details of our Post 16 outcomes via the Schools and Colleges Performance Tables